The television schedule for the 2012 Olympic boxing and wrestling competitions.

Boxing coverage will air primarily on CNBC, which will provide tape-delayed telecast windows each weekday from 5:00 PM ET to 8:00 PM. The network will also air live telecast windows on weekends (8:30-11:30 AM, 3:30-6:30 PM).

NBC Sports Network and MSNBC will compliment CNBC coverage with occasional telecast windows, including some live coverage.

The Olympic wrestling competition will bounce around between NBC, MSNBC and NBC Sports Network.

2012 Olympic Boxing TV Schedule
* Asterisk indicates that there were no timeslots available for individual events.
** Telecasts on cable will typically at the same ?time? nationwide (e.g., an event at 12:30 PM ET will air at 11:30 AM CT, 10:30 AM MT, and 9:30 AM PT). Telecasts on the NBC broadcast network, however, will air on a delay in the Mountain and Pacific time zones. An event at 12:30 PM ET would air at 11:30 AM CT, 11:30 AM MT, and 12:30 PM PT.

Time (ET) Sport Event Live or Taped? Net
Start End
Saturday, July 28
8:00 AM 5:00 PM Various Opening Ceremony, swimming, women’s volleyball, beach volleyball, and boxing VARIES Telemundo*
8:30 AM 11:30 AM Men’s Boxing Elimination bouts (bantamweight, middleweight classes) LIVE CNBC
3:30 PM 6:30 PM Men’s Boxing Elimination bouts (bantamweight, middleweight classes) LIVE CNBC
3:00 AM 4:00 AM Boxing Featured bouts (re-air) TAPED CNBC
Sunday, July 29
7:00 AM 6:00 PM Various Men’s Soccer (Mexico/Gabon, Spain/Honduras, Senegal/Uruguay), swimming, men’s basketball, boxing, beach volleyball, men’s volleyball, and tennis VARIES Telemundo*
8:30 AM 11:30 AM Men’s Boxing Elimination bouts (lightweight and welterweight classes) LIVE CNBC
3:30 PM 6:30 PM Men’s Boxing Elimination bouts (lightweight and welterweight classes) LIVE CNBC
3:00 AM 4:00 AM Boxing Featured bouts (re-air) TAPED CNBC
Monday, July 30
9:00 AM 3:00 PM Various Swimming, beach volleyball, women’s volleyball, tennis, and boxing VARIES Telemundo*
1:15 PM 3:00 PM Men’s Boxing Elimination bouts (flyweight and light heavyweight classes) TAPED NBC Sports Network
5:00 PM 8:00 PM Men’s Boxing Elimination bouts (flyweight and light heavyweight classes) TAPED CNBC
3:00 AM 4:00 AM Boxing Featured bouts (re-air) TAPED CNBC
Tuesday, July 31
9:00 AM 3:00 PM Various Swimming, beach volleyball, men’s volleyball, men’s basketball, boxing and tennis VARIES Telemundo*
2:00 PM 3:00 PM Men’s Boxing Elimination bouts (light flyweight and light welterweight classes) LIVE NBC Sports Network
5:00 PM 8:00 PM Men’s Boxing Elimination bouts (light flyweight and light welterweight classes) TAPED CNBC
3:00 AM 4:00 AM Boxing Featured bouts (re-air) TAPED CNBC
Wednesday, August 1
9:00 AM 10:30 AM Men’s Boxing Elimination bouts (bantamweight, heavyweight and super heavyweight classes) LIVE MSNBC
9:00 AM 5:00 PM Various Men’s soccer (Mexico/Switzerland, Brazil/New Zealand, Great Britain/Uruguay) swimming, tennis, and boxing VARIES Telemundo*
5:00 PM 8:00 PM Boxing Elimination bouts (bantamweight, heavyweight and super heavyweight classes) TAPED CNBC
3:00 AM 4:00 AM Boxing Featured bouts (re-air) TAPED CNBC
Thursday, August 2
9:00 AM 3:00 PM Various Swimming, boxing, men’s volleyball, tennis, beach volleyball, men’s basketball VARIES Telemundo*
3:00 PM 4:45 PM Men’s Boxing Round of 16 bouts (lightweight and middleweight classes) TAPED NBC Sports Network
5:00 PM 8:00 PM Men’s Boxing Round of 16 bouts (lightweight and middleweight classes) TAPED CNBC
3:00 AM 4:00 AM Boxing Featured bouts (re-air) TAPED CNBC
Friday, August 3
9:00 AM 3:00 PM Various Swimming, track & field, women’s volleyball, tennis, beach volleyball, boxing VARIES Telemundo*
2:00 PM 2:30 PM Men’s Boxing Elimination bouts (flyweight and welterweight classes) TAPED NBC Sports Network
4:15 PM 5:00 PM Men’s Boxing Elimination bouts (flyweight and welterweight classes) TAPED NBC Sports Network
5:00 PM 8:00 PM Men’s Boxing Elimination bouts (flyweight and welterweight classes) TAPED CNBC
3:00 AM 4:00 AM Boxing Featured bouts (re-air) TAPED CNBC
Saturday, August 4
7:00 AM 6:00 PM Various Men’s soccer quarterfinals, beach volleyball, track & field, boxing, men’s basketball VARIES Telemundo*
8:30 AM 11:30 AM Men’s Boxing Round of 16 bouts (light flyweight and light welterweight classes) LIVE CNBC
3:30 PM 6:30 PM Men’s Boxing Round of 16 bouts (light flyweight, light welterweight, and light heavyweight classes) LIVE CNBC
3:00 AM 4:00 AM Boxing Featured bouts (re-air) TAPED CNBC
Sunday, August 5
8:30 AM 11:30 AM Women’s Boxing Elimination bouts (flyweight, lightweight and middleweight classes) LIVE CNBC
9:00 AM 6:00 PM Various Women’s marathon, women’s volleyball, beach volleyball, tennis, boxing VARIES Telemundo*
3:30 PM 5:30 PM Men’s Boxing Quarterfinal round (bantamweight and heavyweight classes) LIVE CNBC
3:00 AM 4:00 AM Boxing Featured bouts (re-air) TAPED CNBC
Monday, August 6
8:15 AM 9:45 AM Women’s Boxing Quarterfinal bouts (flyweight, lightweight and middleweight classes) LIVE NBC Sports Network
1:45 PM 2:45 PM Women’s Boxing Quarterfinal bouts (flyweight, lightweight and middleweight classes) TAPED NBC Sports Network
12:00 AM 2:30 AM Same as in NBC primetime window (sans beach volleyball, plus the addition of boxing) TAPED Telemundo*
3:00 AM 4:00 PM Boxing Featured bouts (re-air) TAPED CNBC
Tuesday, August 7
9:00 AM 5:00 PM Various Men’s soccer, men’s boxing, track & field, men’s diving, women’s volleyball, synchronized swimming, beach volleyball VARIES Telemundo*
5:00 PM 8:00 PM Men’s Boxing Quarterfinal bouts (flyweight and welterweight classes) TAPED CNBC
3:00 AM 4:00 AM Boxing Featured bouts (re-air) TAPED CNBC
Wednesday, August 8
1:00 PM 2:15 PM Women’s Boxing Semifinal bouts (flyweight, lightweight and middleweight classes) TAPED NBC Sports Network
5:00 PM 8:00 PM Men’s Boxing Quarterfinal bouts (light flyweight, light welterweight and light heavyweight classes) TAPED CNBC
3:00 AM 4:00 AM Boxing Featured bouts (re-air) TAPED CNBC
Thursday, August 9
5:00 PM 8:00 PM Women’s Boxing Gold medal bouts (flyweight, lightweight and middleweight classes) TAPED CNBC
3:00 AM 4:00 AM Boxing Featured bouts (re-air) TAPED CNBC
Friday, August 10
8:30 AM 11:00 AM Men’s Boxing Semifinal bouts (light flyweight, bantamweight, light welterweight, middleweight and heavyweight classes) LIVE NBC Sports Network
9:00 AM 5:00 PM Various Men’s soccer, men’s basketball, rhythmic gymnastics, boxing, men’s volleyball, synchronized swimming VARIES Telemundo*
5:00 PM 8:00 PM Men’s Boxing Semifinal bouts (flyweight, lightweight, welterweight, light heavyweight and super heavyweight classes) TAPED CNBC
3:00 AM 4:00 AM Boxing Featured bouts (re-air) TAPED CNBC
Saturday, August 11
9:00 AM 6:00 PM Various Men’s soccer, women’s volleyball, boxing, rhythmic gymnastics and track & field VARIES Telemundo*
3:30 PM 6:00 PM Men’s Boxing Gold medal bouts (light flyweight, bantamweight, light welterweight, middleweight, and heavyweight classes) LIVE CNBC
Sunday, August 12
8:30 AM 11:00 AM Men’s Boxing Gold medal bouts (flyweight, lightweight, welterweight, light heavyweight, and super heavyweight classes) LIVE CNBC
9:00 AM 3:00 PM Various Men’s basketball, men’s volleyball, track & field, boxing, rhythmic gymnastics VARIES Telemundo*

2012 Olympic Wrestling TV Schedule

Time (ET) Sport Event Live or Taped? Net
Start End
Sunday, August 5
12:15 PM 1:00 PM Wrestling Greco Roman qualifying TAPED MSNBC
4:20 PM 5:15 PM Wrestling Greco Roman gold medal final TAPED MSNBC
Monday, August 6
11:15 AM 12:15 PM Wrestling Greco Roman qualifying TAPED MSNBC
2:30 PM 3:30 PM Wrestling Greco Roman gold medal final LIVE MSNBC
Tuesday, August 7
4:45 PM 5:30 PM Wrestling Greco Roman gold medal final TAPED MSNBC
Wednesday, August 8
4:00 PM 4:30 PM Women’s Wrestling Freestyle gold medal finals (48kg and 63kg classes) TAPED MSNBC
Thursday, August 9
10:45 AM 12:00 AM Women’s Wrestling Qualfying (55kg and 72kg classes) TAPED NBC Sports Network
2:00 PM 2:30 PM Women’s Wrestling Repechages (55kg and 72kg classes) TAPED NBC Sports Network
5:00 PM 6:00 PM Women’s Wrestling Gold medal finals (55kg and 72kg classes) TAPED NBC Sports Network
Friday, August 10
11:00 AM 12:00 PM Men’s Wrestling Freestyle qualifying (55kg and 74kg classes) TAPED NBC Sports Network
1:30 PM 2:30 PM Men’s Wrestling Freestyle repechages (55kg and 74kg classes) TAPED MSNBC
2:45 PM 3:30 PM Men’s Wrestling Freestyle finals (55kg and 74kg classes) TAPED NBC
Saturday, August 11
2:15 PM 2:45 PM Wrestling Freestyle (60kg, 84kg, 120kg classes) TAPED NBC
12:30 AM 1:30 AM Men’s Wrestling Freestyle gold medal finals (60kg, 84kg and 120kg classes) TAPED NBC*
Sunday, August 12
7:00 AM 8:30 AM Wrestling Freestyle qualifying TAPED MSNBC
2:45 PM 4:00 PM Wrestling Freestyle finals (66kg and 96kg classes) TAPED NBC