2014 March Madness TV Schedule on CBS, TBS, TNT and TruTV

2

The schedule for the 2014 NCAA Tournament on CBS and Turner Sports. Click here to jump straight to the schedule.

The 2014 NCAA Tournament will have a new look this year, as Turner Sports will air Elite Eight and Final Four games for the first time. TBS will air the Saturday Elite Eight games on March 29, and then TBS, TNT and TruTV will air the Final Four semifinals on April 5. For the Final Four, TBS will air the normal national feed and TNT and TruTV will each air team-specific broadcasts.

The rest of the NCAA Tournament schedule is the same as usual. TruTV begins coverage with the First Four on March 18, CBS and the three Turner Sports networks air coverage of the second and third rounds (March 20-23), CBS and TBS split the Sweet Sixteen (March 27-30), and CBS has the National Championship Game (April 7).

Overall, CBS will air 22 games, TBS 20, TruTV 14 and TNT 13.

2014 NCAA Tournament TV Schedule

Time Game Net Announcers
2014 FINAL FOUR TV SCHEDULE
Monday, April 7
Nat’l Champ. Game
9:00 PM #8 Kentucky/#7 Connecticut CBS Nantz, Anthony, Kerr
Saturday, April 5
Final Four (Cowboys Stadium)
6:09 PM #7 Connecticut/#1 Florida TBS Nantz, Anthony, Kerr
TNT David Steele, Mark Wise
TruTV Eric Frede, Donny Marshall
8:49 PM #8 Kentucky/#2 Wisconsin TBS Nantz, Anthony, Kerr
TNT Rob Bromley, Rex Chapman
TruTV Wayne Larrivee, Mike Kelley
PREVIOUS GAMES
NCAA Tournament Selection Show: Sun., 3/16, 6 PM CBS
Tuesday, March 18
First Four (Dayton, OH)
6:30 PM #16 Mt. St. Mary’s/#16 Albany TruTV Brian Anderson, Dan Bonner
9:00 PM #12 N.C. State/#12 Xavier TruTV Anderson, Bonner
Wednesday, March 19
First Four (Dayton, OH)
6:30 PM #16 Texas Southern/#16 Cal Poly TruTV Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, Len Elmore
9:00 PM #11 Tennessee/#11 Iowa TruTV Harlan, Miller, Elmore
Thursday, March 20
Second Round (Buffalo, Milwaukee, Orlando and Spokane)
12:15 PM #11 Dayton/#6 Ohio State CBS Verne Lundquist, Bill Raftery
12:40 PM #15 American/#2 Wisconsin TruTV Ian Eagle, Jim Spanarkel
1:40 PM #9 Pittsburgh/#8 Colorado TBS Anderson, Bonner
2:10 PM #12 Harvard/#5 Cincinnati TNT Spero Dedes, Doug Gottlieb
2:45 PM #14 Western Mich./#3 Syracuse CBS Lundquist, Raftery
3:10 PM #10 BYU/#7 Oregon TruTV Eagle, Spanarkel
4:10 PM #16 Albany/#1 Florida TBS Anderson, Bonner
4:40 PM #13 Delaware/#4 Michigan State TNT Dedes, Gottlieb
6:55 PM #10 Saint Joseph’s/#7 Connecticut TBS Lundquist, Raftery
7:10 PM #15 Wofford/#2 Michigan CBS Eagle, Spanarkel
7:20 PM #N.C. State/#5 Saint Louis TNT Anderson, Bonner
7:27 PM #12 North Dakota St./#5 Oklahoma TruTV Dedes, Gottlieb
9:20 PM #15 Milwaukee/#2 Villanova TBS Lundquist, Raftery
9:45 PM #10 Arizona St./#7 Texas CBS Eagle, Spanarkel
9:50 PM #13 Manhattan/#4 Louisville TNT Anderson, Bonner
9:57 PM #13 New Mexico St./#4 SDSU TruTV Dedes, Gottlieb
Friday, March 21
Second Round (Raleigh, San Antonio, San Diego, St. Louis)
12:15 PM #14 Mercer/#3 Duke CBS Harlan, Miller, Elmore
12:40 PM #11 Nebraska/#6 Baylor TruTV Marv Albert, Steve Kerr
1:40 PM #10 Stanford/#7 New Mexico TBS Jim Nantz, Greg Anthony
2:10 PM #16 Weber State/#1 Arizona TNT Andrew Catalon, Mike Gminski
2:45 PM #11 Tennessee/#6 UMass CBS Harlan, Miller, Elmore
3:10 PM #14 UL-Lafayette/#3 Creighton TruTV Albert, Kerr
4:10 PM #15 East. Kentucky/#2 Kansas TBS Nantz, Anthony
4:40 PM #9 Oklahoma St./#8 Gonzaga TNT Catalon, Gminski
6:55 PM #9 George Wash./#8 Memphis TBS Harlan, Miller, Elmore
7:10 PM #16 Cal Poly/#1 Wichita St. CBS Nantz, Anthony
7:20 PM #11 Providence/#6 UNC TNT Albert, Kerr
7:27 PM #12 Stephen F. Austin/#5 VCU TruTV Catalon, Gminski
9:20 PM #16 Coastal Carolina/#1 Virginia TBS Harlan, Miller, Elmore
9:45 PM #9 Kansas St./#8 Kentucky CBS Nantz, Anthony
9:50 PM #14 N.C. Central/#3 Iowa St. TNT Albert, Kerr
9:57 PM #13 Tulsa/#4 UCLA TruTV Catalon, Gminski
Saturday, March 22
Third Round (Buffalo, Milwaukee, Orlando and Spokane)
12:15 PM #9 Pittsburgh/#1 Florida CBS Anderson, Bonner
2:45 PM #5 Saint Louis/#4 Louisville CBS Anderson, Bonner
5:15 PM #7 Texas/#2 Michigan CBS Eagle, Spanarkel
6:10 PM #12 North Dakota St./#4 SDSU TNT Dedes, Gottlieb
7:10 PM #11 Dayton/#3 Syracuse TBS Lundquist, Raftery
7:45 PM #7 Oregon/#2 Wisconsin CBS Eagle, Spanarkel
8:40 PM #12 Harvard/#4 Michigan St. TNT Dedes, Gottlieb
9:40 PM #7 Connecticut/#2 Villanova TBS Lundquist, Raftery
Sunday, March 23
Third Round (Raleigh, San Antonio, San Diego, St. Louis)
12:00 PM #10 Stanford/#2 Kansas CBS Nantz, Anthony
2:45 PM #8 Kentucky/#1 Wichita St. CBS Nantz, Anthony
5:15 PM #6 UNC/#3 Iowa St. CBS Albert, Kerr
6:10 PM #14 Mercer/#11 Tennessee TNT Harlan, Miller, Elmore
7:10 PM #12 Stephen F. Austin/#4 UCLA TBS Catalon, Gminski
7:45 PM #6 Baylor/#3 Creighton TruTV Albert, Kerr
8:40 PM
#8 Memphis/#1 Virginia TNT Harlan, Miller, Elmore
9:40 PM #8 Gonzaga/#1 Arizona TBS Catalon, Gminski
Thursday, March 27
Sweet Sixteen (Memphis, Anaheim)
7:15 PM #11 Dayton/#10 Stanford CBS Harlan, Miller, Elmore
7:47 PM #6 Baylor/#2 Wisconsin TBS Albert, Kerr
9:45 PM #4 UCLA/#1 Florida CBS Harlan, Miller, Elmore
10:17 PM #4 SDSU#1 Arizona TBS Albert, Kerr
Friday, March 28
Sweet Sixteen (New York, Indianapolis)
7:15 PM #11 Tennessee/#2 Michigan CBS Nantz, Anthony
7:27 PM #7 Connecticut/#3 Iowa St. TBS Lundquist, Raftery
9:45 PM #8 Kentucky/#4 Louisville CBS Nantz, Anthony
9:57 PM #4 Michigan St./#1 Virginia TBS Lundquist, Raftery
Saturday, March 29
Elite Eight (Memphis, Anaheim)
6:09 PM #11 Dayton/#1 Florida TBS Harlan, Miller, Elmore
8:49 PM #2 Wisconsin/#1 Arizona TBS Albert, Kerr
Sunday, March 30
Elite Eight (New York, Indianapolis)
2:20 PM #7 Connecticut/#4 Michigan St. CBS Lundquist, Raftery
5:05 PM #8 Kentucky/#2 Michigan CBS Nantz, Anthony
Share.
  • loutenore

    why are the saturday games on tbs in the elite 8

  • Nate Johnson

    I was a bit questionable on TBS getting Elite 8 games in the Contract deal but looking at the time slots puts a smile on my face for the fact that the start times are an hour and half later than previous years! I liked the idea back in 2008 when CBS Saturday Elite Eight games were at 6:40 and 9 (eastern) which at the time were 2 hours ahead from previous years but after 08 they went back to the traditional time slot… I wish the same could work for Sunday Elite Eight games but I understand the prestige CBS show 60 minutes, but hopefully there will be some years when TBS/CBS swap days so there will be Sunday Night Elite 8 games and that could officially make every March Madness day a Primetime event!